17.09 Monday
10:00 - 16:00 - Conference „Preservation, conservation and popularization of the Cultural Heritage of Plovdiv area“, 17-19 September – Danchova House, 2 Architect Hristo Peev str.
10:00 - 18:00 - Pop-up park, BG BE ACTIVE, 17 - 19 September - 2 Todor Samodumov str.
Modul N1: Preservation, conservation and popularization of the cultural heritage of Plovdiv area
17:30 - Exhibition „Ikebana – the Wealth of Expressing“, 17-20 September - House of Klianti, 3А Todor Samodumov str.
18:30 - Exhibition „The Raise of the Old Town. The Beginning.“ – Central square.
20:30 – Opening of the Old Town Festival with concert - Kristina Dimitrova and Orlin Goranov.
* In case of bad weather conditions – Sports hall „Kolodrum Plovdiv“, 2 Mendeleev blvd.
18.09 Tuesday
09:30 - 16:00 - Modul N2: Preservation, conservation of the Immovable Cultural Heritage of Plovdiv area“, 17-19 September – Danchova House, 2 Architect Hristo Peev str.
10:00 - 18:00 - Pop-up park, BG BE ACTIVE, 2 Todor Samodumov str.
15:00 - 18:00 - Workshops of Ikebana, House of Klianti, 3А Todor Samodumov str.
17:30 – Exhibition of Macramé art, made by Neonila Hrelkova – House Nedkovich, 3 Tsanko Lavrenov str.
18:30 ч. „In the Spirit of the Old Bohemian“ – paintings of Georgi Bozhilov - Slona, Dimitar Kirov, Encho Pironkov, Joan Leviev and Hristo Stefanov, together with the sounds of Big Bend Plovdiv and Ognyan Videv – House of Stambolyan, 15 Kiril Nektariev str.
19.09 Wednesday
10:30 - 16:00 - Modul N3: Open reception of District Information Point – Plovdiv, which aims to popularize the current possibilities for financing funds of the EU – Gallery Zlatyu Boyadzhiev, 18 Saborna str.
10:00 - 18:00 - Pop-up park, BG BE ACTIVE, 2 Todor Samodumov str.
17:00 -18:30 – Demonstration – Stringing bead bracelets according to old technology from the Rodopi region, Cultural center „The White House“, 12 Paldin str.
18:00 - „The Harsh Tenderness“- exhibition of jewelries and sculpture by Gragat Аyrapetyan - Grant. – Small Basilica, 31А Knyaginya Maria Luiza blvd.
20.09 Thursday
17:00 - Guided tour „On the Three Hills Track of Time“ – Gathering point in front of the church Sv. Bogoroditza (Virgin Mary).
18:00 - Exhibition „From the Skillful Hands of the Armenian Woman“ – House of Hindliyan, 4 Artin Gidikov str.
18:30 - Exhibition „From Dawn to Eve“, Naïve artist Ivana Makedonova - Cultural center „The White House“, 12 Paldin str.
21.09 Friday
9:00 - 17:00 - En plein air “Dools” - 1/1А/2/3 Stramna str.
9:30 - 23:00 - Expositions of the City Art Gallery - Plovdiv:
* Permanent exposition – Icon Gallery - 22 Saborna str.
* Permanent expositions „Tsanko Lavrenov“ and „Mexican Art“ – 11 Artin Gidikov str.
* Permanent exposition Encho Pironkov – 1 Vasil Kanchev str.
10:00 - 23:00 – Climbing wall and trampolines – Lapidarium (Old Town)
11:00 - 21:00 - Crafts Fair Autumn Edition – guest masters from Kazakhstan – Saborna and Dr. Stoyan Chomakov streets.
11:00 - 23:00 - The Taste of Plovdiv TOGETHER – 2 Todor Samodumov str. (Parking of the Musical Academy)
16:00 - 21:00 – International En plein air of Plovdiv’s artists – House Nishanyan, 1 Omurtag str.
18:00 - 23:00 - Autumn Art Salon - Balabanov House, House of Hindliyan, Permanent exposition “Mexican Art”
18:00 - 20:00 - Open reception of Information center Europe Direct – Plovdiv – House of Hindliyan, 4 Artin Gidikov str.
18:00 - 21:00 - „Bracelets ringing under the pillows“ – common exhibition between Ethnographic Museum Plovdiv and Ethnographic Museum “Etar” - Grabovo, 2 Dr. Stoyan Chomakov str.
18:00 - 23:00 - Museum exposition Bulgarian Revival – Regional Historical Museum – House Georgiadi, 1А Tsanko Lavrenov str.
19:00 - Exhibition „Black and White“ - Balezdrov, Bochukova, Damyanov, Dechev, Chinov, Chuchuligov- Danchova House, 2А Architect Hristo Peev str.
19:00 - 21:00 – THE OLD TOWN DANCES UNDER THE STARTS - latino fiesta – Bar “Konyushnite”
20:00 - 23:00 – Hands Talking – Gallery Zlatyu Boyadzhiev, 18 Saborna str.
20:00 - 23:00 – Cinema above the tunnel – Park above the tunnel
19:30 – Concert – Sky White Tiger – Nebet Tepe
20:30 – Concert – Life Light – Nebet Tepe
21:30 – Concert – Kan Wakan – Nebet Tepe
21:00 - 03:00 - Acoustic night in bar “Konyushnite”.
Photo exhibition Оld Town New Facе – Open places in the Old Town
Street Art – 4 Yanuari str.
22.09 Saturday
9:00 - 17:00 – En plein air “Dools” - 1/1А/2/3 Stramna str.
10:00 - 23:00 – Expositions of the City Art Gallery - Plovdiv:
* Permanent exposition – Icon Gallery - 22 Saborna str.
* Permanent expositions „Tsanko Lavrenov“ and „Mexican Art“ – 11 Artin Gidikov str.
* Permanent exposition Encho Pironkov – 1 Vasil Kanchev str.
10:00 - 23:00 – Climbing wall and trampolines – Lapidarium (Old Town)
10:00 - 12:00 – Crafts Fair Autumn Edition – guest masters from Kazakhstan – Saborna and Dr. Stoyan Chomakov streets.
10:30 - 13:00 - „Children Talking“:
*Children Talking through the paintings of Zlatyu Boyadzhiev – painting of graphic images of gestures and hands – Gallery Zlatyu Boyadzhiev, 18 Saborna str.
*Children Talking through signs – paiting of graphic self-portrait – Gallery Zlatyu Boyadzhiev, 18 Saborna str.
*Children Talking with hands – Gallery Zlatyu Boyadzhiev, 18 Saborna str.
11:00 - 21:00 - Crafts Fair Autumn Edition – guest masters from Kazakhstan – Saborna and Dr. Stoyan Chomakov streets.
11:00 - 23:00 - The Taste of Plovdiv TOGETHER – 2 Todor Samodumov str. (Parking of the Musical Academy)
14:00 - Announcement of Independence of Bulgaria, Square in front of "St. Constantine and Elena" church.
15:00 - 20:00 - Retro Cars Exhibition – Saborna str.
16:00 - 17:00 – Sea of Love – Saborna str.
18:00 - 23:00 - Autumn Art Salon - Balabanov House, House of Hindliyan, Permanent exposition “Mexican Art”
18:00 - 20:00 - Open reception of Information center Europe Direct – Plovdiv – House of Hindliyan, 4 Artin Gidikov str.
18:00 - 21:00
*Fashion Show – Spectacle of students from The Academy of Music, Dance and Fine Arts – Plovdiv – Ethnographic Museum, 2 Dr. Stoyan Chomakov str.
*Presenting of „The Old Album“, short movie about the life and work of acad. Nikolay Stoykov – Ethnographic Museum, 2 Dr. Stoyan Chomakov str.
18:30 - Melodie - French classic music from the end of XIX and the begging of XX century – concert, part of the Balabanov’s House Music Days Festival, 57 Konstantin Stoilov str.
19:00 - Exhibition „Black and White“ - Balezdrov, Bochukova, Damyanov, Dechev, Chinov, Chuchuligov- Danchova House, 2А Architect Hristo Peev str.
19:00 - 21:00 - OLD TOWN DANCES UNDER THE STARS - street dance - Bar Konyushnite
20:00 - 22:00 - „The Light Talks“ - Laser spectacle by „Dany Laser Show“ – Gallery Zlatyu Boyadzhiev, 18 Saborna str.
20:00 - 23:00 - Cinema above the tunnel – Park area above the tunnel
20:00 - Concert – Rodopology – Nebet tepe
21:30 - Concert – Global Kan – Nebet tepe
21:00 - 03:00 – Acoustic night in bar Konyushnite
Photo exhibition Оld Town New Facе – Open places in the Old Town
Street Art – 4 Yanuari str.
23.09 Sunday
9:00 - 17:00 – En plein air “Dools” - 1/1А/2/3 Stramna str.
10:00 - 23:00 – Climbing wall and trampolines – Lapidarium (Old Town)
10:00 - 12:00 – Crafts Fair Autumn Edition – guest masters from Kazakhstan – Saborna and Dr. Stoyan Chomakov streets.
11:00 - 23:00 - The Taste of Plovdiv TOGETHER – 2 Todor Samodumov str. (Parking of the Musical Academy)
16:00 - 17:00 – Sea of Love – Saborna str.
19:00 - „Bistrishki Babi“ – concert part of Balabanov’s House Music Days Festival – Roman Stadium
20:00 - 23:00 – Cinema above the tunnel – Park area above the tunnel
19:30 – Concert - Kutsulan – Nebet tepe
20:30 – Concert - Alia X – Nebet tepe
21:30 – Concert - Irfan – Nebet tepe
Photo exhibition Оld Town New Facе – Open places in the Old Town
*Note: The programme may subject to change. Last updates for all the events in Plovdiv are available online on the websites: www.visitplovdiv.com, www.oldplovdiv.bg and Facebook page: https://www.facebook.com/praznicinastariagrad/